Jump to content




National Geographic Endeavour


National Geographic Endeavour


    Hi Kev

    Expensive to go on this one - 6,500 for a 14 day trip around GB - see http://www.nationalg...ishisles/detail

    Aimed at our US cousins I think  O0

    Surprised to see that she is actually a converted Stern Trawler - converted 1983.

    Former Names:
    1966-00 Marburg
    1982-00 Lindmar
    1983-00 North Star
    1989-00 Caledonian Star
    2001-06 Endeavour
    2005-03 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ENDEAVOUR

    Built: 1966-06 AG Weser, Werk Seebeck - Bremerhaven Yard/hull No.: 917
    Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:2 dks; Bulbous bow; FS Ice Class 1C

    Owner and Operator: Lindblad Expeditions - USA

    Length Overall 89.180
    Length (BP) 80.170
    Breadth Extreme 14.030
    Breadth Moulded 13.970
    Draught 6.600
    Depth 9.000
    Height 28.700
    Displacement 3172
    Gross 3,132
    Net 1,045
    Deadweight 473
    Formula Deadweight 4,450

    Passengers; cabins 62; berths 138; Crew 63

    2 oil engines double reduction geared to screw shaft driving 1 FP propeller
    Total Power: Mcr 2,354kW (3,200hp)
    Service Speed: 15.00kts
    Design: MaK, Engine Builder: Maschinenbau Kiel AG (MaK) - Kiel
    2 x 8M582AK, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
    8 Cy. 385 x 580, Mcr: 1177 kW (1600 hp) at 300 rpm
    Thrusters: 1 Thwart. CP thruster (f) 368kW(500bhp)

    Regards

    Steve E.