Hi All
Just received a response from the Marine and Fisheries Agency to an application I made under the Freedom of Information Act on the statistics associated with the take up of boats accepted for decommissioning under the 2007 Scheme - I know, I've got too much time on my hands.
However the following list of boats may come in handy from the historical perspective of knowing that they have been scrapped.
The top line was that there were 182 applications - 65 were accepted and 117 rejected with a total of £4,970,909.00 being paid out. Details of individual payments will in due course be published via the MFA web site, evidently they cannot publish the amounts paid at this stage as some claims have yet to be paid out.
Claimants and Registrations are as follows:
Mr Nicholas Prust (Valcon Fishing Ltd) BM165 SERENA
Mr Stephen John Crawford RX102 LADY SARA
Mr Jamie Cox RX380 ORCA
Mr Paul Dent (P & P Dent) BH36 ENDEAVOUR
Mr Darren Senior SN85 STILL WATERS
Mr Keith Bowie & Mrs Sheila Bowie PZ801 HAYLEY H
Mr Gary William Jack BH67 ALLIANCE B
Mr Matthew Overton CA115 ERIKA II
Mr Colin Crammond (H.F.Fish Products Ltd) HL127 TRUDI
Mr Terrence Auld PH5538 KATIE SUZANNE
Mr Rodney Bowes CK106 PHOENIX
Mr Shane Carter PE477 ANTON
Mr Christopher Stevens/Mr Paul Trebilcock LO59 GIRL LINDA
Mr Neil Harley SN15 SILVER SEA
Mr Christopher David Glaves PW412 HELEN JANE
Mr Robert Breeze HL7 CHALLENGE C
Mr Arthur Bostock LT302 NICKI LEE
Mr Brian Cox SN51 CHALLENGE II
Mr Gordon Meade HL23 CONFIDE
Mr Neville Harvey BH460 GIRL IRENE 11
Mr Matthew Overton BN441 SANDKAT
Mr James Cook PW40 JOANNA CLAIRE
Mr Geoffrey Stevens FY864 BLACK PEARL
Mr David Fordy WY205 MARNY JEMMA
Mrs Caroll Marriott (Sole Bay Fish Co Ltd) R240 DILIGENCE
Mr Ian Ingram MN203 TONKA
Mr Raymond John Gardiner FH700 REBECCA
Mr Albert Bolsworth & Mrs Marian Bolsworth TH418 MARIAN
Mr Gary Thomas FY824 GIRL BRYHER
Mr James Kenyon GY735 BOY DARREN
Mr Anthony Stephenson ( S C Fishing) HL5 DEVOTION
Mr Garry Owen WA44 PROVIDER
Mr Dylan Smith RR52 TRACEY K
Mr Paul Casey SN347 Roseanne
Mr Jeffrey William Freeman (M.F.V - Su Jean) PH24 SUJEAN
Mr Ian Prebble PH590 PETER LUKE
Mr Ashley Bussell FY302 LISANNE OF LOOE
Mr Paul Spearman BD247 SEAPROSE
Mr Andrew Scarborough SH305 LAINEY
Mr Andrew Westaway BM503 J C K
Mr Frank Sheffield (Crab-Pot) FE49 STORM-BOY
Mr Paul Douglas WY158 MERGANSER
Langdon &Philip Ltd (Mr Alex Philip) BM4 DOMINIC
Mr Leslie Harvey FY226 NOR'ROCKER
Mr Ashley Hawker SM687 FAITHS HOPE
Mr Robert Carter FH253 PETITE ANGELA
Mr Robert Patrick Cooper F119 COLUMBINE
Mr Ian Holbrooke SM278 OUR GEORGE
Mr Scott Marchant/Miss Donna Marchant RX78 NEW VENTURE
Mr John Way BM115
Mr John Haseldine Trenerry PZ1212
J and M Trawlers (Mr Michael Mahon) BRD92
Mr Kevin McCully NN738
Mr Michael Todd & Mrs Yvonne Todd R225
Mr Gareth Johnson & Miss Linda Long (Aloha Fisheries) RX399
Mr Jason Higgs/Ms Sian Sherman RX388
Mr Michael Denton LT3
Mr Robert Henderson (Julie Henderson) (H&H Seafood Company) LH553
Mr Derek Balcomb R267
Mrs Susan Solomon FY63
Mr Mark Day (Kimatava) BS472
Mr Jeremy St John PH587
Mr Christopher Clemens DH42
Mr Alan Page WK156
Mr Barry Hunter SN95 SHALIGAR
10
List of Boats - The Decommissioning of Fishing Vessels Scheme 2007
Started by
Guest_Steve Ellwood_*
, May 05 2009 04:40 PM
7 replies to this topic
#2 Guest_Steve Ellwood_*
Posted 04 September 2009 - 07:39 AM
Full list of the 65 boats to be scrapped under the MFA’a decommissioning scheme for under 10 metre vessels
Nicholas Prust (Valcon Fishing Ltd) – Serena ‐ £171,865.20 – Brixham
Stephen John Crawford ‐ Lady Sara ‐ £48,912.00 ‐ Lowestoft
Jamie Cox – Orca ‐ £136,920.00 ‐ Scarborough
Paul Dent (P & P Dent) – Endeavour ‐ £140,000.00 – North Shields
Darren Senior ‐ Still Waters ‐ £147,900.00 – North Shields
Keith Bowie & Mrs Sheila Bowie ‐ Hayley H ‐ £60,363.20 – North Shields
Gary Jack – Alliance B ‐ £50,000.00 – North Shields
Matthew Overton ‐ Erika II ‐ £12,675.00 ‐ Grimsby
Colin Crammond (H.F.Fish Products Ltd) – Trudi ‐ £65,529.90 – North Shields
Terrence Auld ‐ Katie Suzanne ‐ £159,655.50 – North Shields
Rodney Bowes – Phoenix ‐ £73,345.00 ‐ Lowestoft
Shane Carter – Anton ‐ £15,750.00 ‐ Plymouth
Chris Stevens – Girl Linda ‐ £77,196.00 ‐ Newlyn
Neil Harley ‐ Silver Sea ‐ £117,029.00 – North Shields
Christopher David Glaves ‐ Helen Jane ‐ £86,668.04 ‐ Newlyn
Robert Breeze ‐ Challenge C ‐ £118,560.00 ‐ Hartlepool
Arthur Bostock ‐ Nicki Lee ‐ £71,780.10 – North Shields
Brian Cox ‐ Challenge II ‐ £99,428.00 ‐ Scarborough
Gordon Meade – Confide ‐ £156,350.00 – North Shields
Neville Harvey ‐ Girl Irene II ‐ £75,347.00 – North Shields
Matthew Overton – Sandkat ‐ £47,451.30 ‐ Grimsby
James Cook ‐ Joanna Claire ‐ £178,308.00 – North Shields
Geoffrey Stevens ‐ Black Pearl ‐ £44,964.00 ‐ Newlyn
David Fordy ‐ Marny Jemma ‐ £78,462.00 – North Shields
Caroll Marriott (Sole Bay Fish Co Ltd) – Diligence ‐ £34,612.50 ‐ Lowestoft
Ian Ingram – Tonka ‐ £44,460.00 ‐ Newlyn
Raymond John Gardiner – Rebecca ‐ £14,000.00 ‐ Newlyn
Albert Bolsworth & Mrs Marian Bolsworth – Marian ‐ £9,465.50 ‐ Brixham
Gary Thomas ‐ Girl Bryher ‐ £22,962.48 ‐ Newlyn
James Kenyon ‐ Boy Darren ‐ £90,000.00 ‐ Grimsby
Anthony Stephenson ( S C Fishing) – Devotion ‐ £65,348.00 ‐ Scarborough
Garry Owen – Provider ‐ £45,000.00 – North Shields
Dylan Smith ‐ Tracey K ‐ £26,143.00 ‐ Lowestoft
Paul Casey – Roseanne ‐ £73,175.00 – North Shields
Jeffrey William Freeman (M.F.V ‐ Su Jean) ‐ Su‐Jean ‐ £77,850.00 ‐ Newlyn
Ian Prebble ‐ Peter Luke ‐ £38,669.00 – Shoreham/Hastings
Ashley Bussell ‐ Lisanne of Looe ‐ £35,000.00 ‐ Plymouth
Paul Spearman – Seaprose ‐ £38,500.00 ‐ Plymouth
Andrew Scarborough – Lainey ‐ £25,000.00 ‐ Scarborough
Andrew Westaway ‐ J C K ‐ £27,522.00 ‐ Brixham
Frank Sheffield (Crab‐Pot) ‐ Storm‐Boy ‐ £40,239.86 ‐ Hastings
Paul Douglas – Merganser ‐ £61,520.00 – North Shields
Langdon &Philip Ltd (Mr Alex Philip) ‐ Sea Hunter ‐ £93,613.00 ‐ Brixham
Leslie Harvey ‐ Nor'rocker ‐ £71,700.00 ‐ Newlyn
Ashley Hawker ‐ Faith's Hope ‐ £14,430.00 – Plymouth/Poole
Robert Carter ‐ Petite Angela ‐ £66,597.00 – Lowestoft/Hastings
Robert Patrick Cooper – Columbine ‐ £67,043.00 ‐ Hastings
Ian Holbrooke ‐ Our George ‐ £45,000.00 ‐ Hastings
Scott Marchant ‐ New Venture ‐ £104,184.16 ‐ Hastings
John Way ‐ My Mikaela ‐ £69,660.00 ‐ Brixham
John Haseldine Trenerry ‐ Two Boys Trawler ‐ £53,104.59 ‐ Newlyn
Michael Mahon – Jaqueline Anne ‐ £46,224.00 ‐ Newlyn
Kevin McCully ‐ Fat Cat ‐ £80,775.00 ‐ Hastings
Michael Todd & Mrs Yvonne Todd ‐ Islay Mist ‐ £79,772.50 ‐ Lowestoft
Gareth Johnson & Miss Linda Long (Aloha Fisheries) – Phoenix ‐ £85,562.00 ‐ Hastings
Jason Higgs/Ms Sian Sherman ‐ Arctic Dawn ‐ £50,000.00 ‐ Grimsby
Michael Denton – Zenith ‐ £120,000.00 – North Shields
Robert Henderson – Triton III ‐ £228,131.20 – North Shields
Derek Balcomb ‐ T‐Rex ‐ £219,000.00 ‐ Hastings
Susan Solomon ‐ Kerry Jane ‐ £63,000.00 ‐ Newlyn
Mark Day (Kimatava) – Elise ‐ £97,000.00 – Elise
Jeremy St John – Belle Etoile ‐ £55,000.00 ‐ Plymouth
Christopher Clemens – SaintPetrox ‐ £40,083.00 ‐ Newlyn
Alan Page ‐ Neptune Diver ‐ £48,439.80 ‐ Whitby
Barry Hunter – Shaligar ‐ £168,660.00 – North Shields
Nicholas Prust (Valcon Fishing Ltd) – Serena ‐ £171,865.20 – Brixham
Stephen John Crawford ‐ Lady Sara ‐ £48,912.00 ‐ Lowestoft
Jamie Cox – Orca ‐ £136,920.00 ‐ Scarborough
Paul Dent (P & P Dent) – Endeavour ‐ £140,000.00 – North Shields
Darren Senior ‐ Still Waters ‐ £147,900.00 – North Shields
Keith Bowie & Mrs Sheila Bowie ‐ Hayley H ‐ £60,363.20 – North Shields
Gary Jack – Alliance B ‐ £50,000.00 – North Shields
Matthew Overton ‐ Erika II ‐ £12,675.00 ‐ Grimsby
Colin Crammond (H.F.Fish Products Ltd) – Trudi ‐ £65,529.90 – North Shields
Terrence Auld ‐ Katie Suzanne ‐ £159,655.50 – North Shields
Rodney Bowes – Phoenix ‐ £73,345.00 ‐ Lowestoft
Shane Carter – Anton ‐ £15,750.00 ‐ Plymouth
Chris Stevens – Girl Linda ‐ £77,196.00 ‐ Newlyn
Neil Harley ‐ Silver Sea ‐ £117,029.00 – North Shields
Christopher David Glaves ‐ Helen Jane ‐ £86,668.04 ‐ Newlyn
Robert Breeze ‐ Challenge C ‐ £118,560.00 ‐ Hartlepool
Arthur Bostock ‐ Nicki Lee ‐ £71,780.10 – North Shields
Brian Cox ‐ Challenge II ‐ £99,428.00 ‐ Scarborough
Gordon Meade – Confide ‐ £156,350.00 – North Shields
Neville Harvey ‐ Girl Irene II ‐ £75,347.00 – North Shields
Matthew Overton – Sandkat ‐ £47,451.30 ‐ Grimsby
James Cook ‐ Joanna Claire ‐ £178,308.00 – North Shields
Geoffrey Stevens ‐ Black Pearl ‐ £44,964.00 ‐ Newlyn
David Fordy ‐ Marny Jemma ‐ £78,462.00 – North Shields
Caroll Marriott (Sole Bay Fish Co Ltd) – Diligence ‐ £34,612.50 ‐ Lowestoft
Ian Ingram – Tonka ‐ £44,460.00 ‐ Newlyn
Raymond John Gardiner – Rebecca ‐ £14,000.00 ‐ Newlyn
Albert Bolsworth & Mrs Marian Bolsworth – Marian ‐ £9,465.50 ‐ Brixham
Gary Thomas ‐ Girl Bryher ‐ £22,962.48 ‐ Newlyn
James Kenyon ‐ Boy Darren ‐ £90,000.00 ‐ Grimsby
Anthony Stephenson ( S C Fishing) – Devotion ‐ £65,348.00 ‐ Scarborough
Garry Owen – Provider ‐ £45,000.00 – North Shields
Dylan Smith ‐ Tracey K ‐ £26,143.00 ‐ Lowestoft
Paul Casey – Roseanne ‐ £73,175.00 – North Shields
Jeffrey William Freeman (M.F.V ‐ Su Jean) ‐ Su‐Jean ‐ £77,850.00 ‐ Newlyn
Ian Prebble ‐ Peter Luke ‐ £38,669.00 – Shoreham/Hastings
Ashley Bussell ‐ Lisanne of Looe ‐ £35,000.00 ‐ Plymouth
Paul Spearman – Seaprose ‐ £38,500.00 ‐ Plymouth
Andrew Scarborough – Lainey ‐ £25,000.00 ‐ Scarborough
Andrew Westaway ‐ J C K ‐ £27,522.00 ‐ Brixham
Frank Sheffield (Crab‐Pot) ‐ Storm‐Boy ‐ £40,239.86 ‐ Hastings
Paul Douglas – Merganser ‐ £61,520.00 – North Shields
Langdon &Philip Ltd (Mr Alex Philip) ‐ Sea Hunter ‐ £93,613.00 ‐ Brixham
Leslie Harvey ‐ Nor'rocker ‐ £71,700.00 ‐ Newlyn
Ashley Hawker ‐ Faith's Hope ‐ £14,430.00 – Plymouth/Poole
Robert Carter ‐ Petite Angela ‐ £66,597.00 – Lowestoft/Hastings
Robert Patrick Cooper – Columbine ‐ £67,043.00 ‐ Hastings
Ian Holbrooke ‐ Our George ‐ £45,000.00 ‐ Hastings
Scott Marchant ‐ New Venture ‐ £104,184.16 ‐ Hastings
John Way ‐ My Mikaela ‐ £69,660.00 ‐ Brixham
John Haseldine Trenerry ‐ Two Boys Trawler ‐ £53,104.59 ‐ Newlyn
Michael Mahon – Jaqueline Anne ‐ £46,224.00 ‐ Newlyn
Kevin McCully ‐ Fat Cat ‐ £80,775.00 ‐ Hastings
Michael Todd & Mrs Yvonne Todd ‐ Islay Mist ‐ £79,772.50 ‐ Lowestoft
Gareth Johnson & Miss Linda Long (Aloha Fisheries) – Phoenix ‐ £85,562.00 ‐ Hastings
Jason Higgs/Ms Sian Sherman ‐ Arctic Dawn ‐ £50,000.00 ‐ Grimsby
Michael Denton – Zenith ‐ £120,000.00 – North Shields
Robert Henderson – Triton III ‐ £228,131.20 – North Shields
Derek Balcomb ‐ T‐Rex ‐ £219,000.00 ‐ Hastings
Susan Solomon ‐ Kerry Jane ‐ £63,000.00 ‐ Newlyn
Mark Day (Kimatava) – Elise ‐ £97,000.00 – Elise
Jeremy St John – Belle Etoile ‐ £55,000.00 ‐ Plymouth
Christopher Clemens – SaintPetrox ‐ £40,083.00 ‐ Newlyn
Alan Page ‐ Neptune Diver ‐ £48,439.80 ‐ Whitby
Barry Hunter – Shaligar ‐ £168,660.00 – North Shields
#3
Posted 04 September 2009 - 08:33 AM
thats 1 page steve they 2 pages at http://www.mfa.gov.u.../decom-list.pdf
#8
Posted 18 January 2011 - 11:54 PM
Quote
Anyone know if the 2010 decommissioning list is available? If so, where?
Thanks.
Thanks.
There is a listing of awards offered @ http://www.scotland....esilienceawards - however these are just offers and some boat owners may NOT have taken the award, so use with caution.
Regards
Steve
Regards
Steve
Steve