Jump to content




VANS QUEEN


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Mar 01 2009 07:44 PM
  • Views: 350
  • Category: Unknown Vessels
VANS QUEEN

Vans Queen seen here outbound from the Port of Tyne (North East England) on 25th March 2008 - headed for Santander (Spain). Photographed from Tyne Street, North Shields.

Former Name: Seki Cedar

Type of ship : Ro-Ro Cargo Ship

Size: 121m x 20m x 6.8m
Tonnage: 11861gt, 7892dwt

Built: 1978-09 Kegoya Dock K.K. - Kure Yard/hull No.: 786
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:2 dks

Registered Owner: ARABELLA ONE SHIPPING - LIBERIA
Ship Manager: OSTERREICHISCHER LLOYD - CYPRUS
http://www.oelsm.com/OELSM.htm

1 oil engine driving 1 FP propeller
Total Power: Mcr 6,693kW (9,100hp)
Service Speed: 16.00kts