Jump to content




Clipper Helle


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Feb 28 2009 10:51 AM
  • Views: 394
  • Category: Unknown Vessels
Clipper Helle

Clipper Helle seen inbound to the Port of Tyne (North East England) from Grangemouth (Scotland) on 25th February 2009. Photographed from Western Quay, North Shields.

Former Names:
1991-07 Helle Terkol
1995-12 Helle Wonsild
2006-07 CLIPPER HELLE

Shiptype Chemical Tanker

Owner: Helle Wonsild - Copenhagen, Denmark
Operator: Clipper Marine Services A/S - Copenhagen, Denmark

Built: 1991-07 A/S Nordsovaerftet - Ringkobing Yard/hull No.: 205
Hull Type:Double Hull (13f); Hull Material:Steel; IMO Chemical Class II; IMO Chemical Class III; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk; Bulbous bow; FS Ice Class II

Length Overall 83.500
Length (BP) 78.429
Breadth Extreme 13.718
Breadth Moulded 13.500
Draught 5.470
Depth 6.600
Height 28.400
Displacement 4297
Gross 1,716
Net 850
Deadweight 3,232
Formula Deadweight 3,085

1 oil engine with clutches, flexible couplings & single reduction geared to screw shaft driving 1 FP propeller at 200 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 1,100kW (1,496hp), Csr 1,100kW (1,496hp)
Service Speed: 11.25kts