Jump to content




QUEEN OF SCANDINAVIA


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Jan 20 2009 11:07 AM
  • Views: 558
  • Category: Cruise Liners
QUEEN OF SCANDINAVIA

This was the Queen of Scandinavia's final "Piers In" to the Port of Tyne (North East England) on 29th August 2008.
The Queen is no longer required on the Tyne to Norway route as DFDS has withdrawn the service for economical reasons.

The Tyne has been linked with a route to Norway for 144 years and we are now no longer with that facility.

Former Names:
1981-03   Finlandia
1990-05   QUEEN OF SCANDINAVIA
Owner and Operator:    DFDS A/S - Copenhagen, Denmark
Built: 1981-03 Oy Wartsila Ab - Turku Yard/hull No.: 1251
Length Overall   166.100  
Length (BP)   149.990
Breadth Extreme   29.040  
Breadth Moulded   28.400
Draught   6.719  
Depth   9.100
Height   52.750  
Displacement   16648
Gross   34,093  
Net   17,471
Deadweight   3,898
Formula Deadweight   17,114

4 oil engines with clutches, flexible couplings & single reduction geared to screw shafts driving 2 CP propellers at 170 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 22,948kW (31,200hp)
Service Speed: 22.00kts