Jump to content




Queen of Scandinavia


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Jan 20 2009 10:31 AM
  • Views: 509
  • Category: Cruise Liners
Queen of Scandinavia

Queen of Scandinavia seen here on her final goodbye to the Port of Tyne (North East England) as the Tyne's 144 year link with Norway by sea ends. Sailing to Stavanger where she was to be laid up with her crew being discharged from the ship - a sad end indeed.

Photographed from Western Quay, North Shields - 30th August 2008.

Former Names:
1981-03 Finlandia
1990-05 QUEEN OF SCANDINAVIA
Owner and Operator: DFDS A/S - Copenhagen, Denmark
Built: 1981-03 Oy Wartsila Ab - Turku Yard/hull No.: 1251
Length Overall 166.100
Length (BP) 149.990
Breadth Extreme 29.040
Breadth Moulded 28.400
Draught 6.719
Depth 9.100
Height 52.750
Displacement 16648
Gross 34,093
Net 17,471
Deadweight 3,898
Formula Deadweight 17,114

4 oil engines with clutches, flexible couplings & single reduction geared to screw shafts driving 2 CP propellers at 170 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 22,948kW (31,200hp)
Service Speed: 22.00kts