Jump to content




PRINCESS OF NORWAY


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Jan 19 2009 07:14 AM
  • Views: 558
  • Category: Cruise Liners
PRINCESS OF NORWAY

DFDS Princess of Norway seen here at the Tyne Ferry Terminal, North Shields, Port of Tyne (North East England) on 8th October 2008.

This is the former Fjord Norway, now operated by DFDS on its 'North Shields to Ijmuiden' route (Badged as Newcastle to Amsterdam).

Former Names:
Peter Pan
Spirit of Tasmania
Spir
Fjord Norway
Length Overall 161.530
Length (BP) 144.000
Breadth Extreme 28.200
Breadth Moulded 27.600
Draught 6.217
Depth 18.520
Height 46.100
Displacement 16530
T/CM 16.5
Gross 31,356
Net 15,386
Deadweight 4,110
Formula Deadweight 32,497
Built: 1986-05 Seebeckwerft AG - Bremerhaven Yard/hull No.: 1058
Owner and Operator: DFDS - Denmark
4 oil engines with clutches & double reduction geared to screw shafts driving 2 CP propellers at 175 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 19,600kW (26,648hp)
Max. Speed: 21.50kts, Service Speed: 18.50kts