Jump to content




OCEANEX SANDERLING


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Jan 14 2009 05:25 PM
  • Views: 741
  • Category: Bulk Carriers
OCEANEX SANDERLING

OCEANEX SANDERLING seen here inbound to the Port of Tyne on 10th January 2009. She was inbound to the A&P Yard at Hebburn for repair. Tugs in attendance were Phoernix Cross, Yarm Cross and Rowangarth.

Former Names:
Rauenfels
Essen
Kongsfjord
Onno
ASL Sanderling

Flag Canada
Port of Registry St John's, NL
Owner: Oceanex Inc - Montreal, Canada
Ship Manager: V Ships Canada Inc - Montreal, Canada
Built: 1977-09 Sasebo Heavy Industries Co. Ltd. - Sasebo Yard, Sasebo Yard/hull No.: 257
Length Overall 193.450
Length (BP) 178.010
Breadth Extreme 27.060
Breadth Moulded 27.010
Draught 9.100
Depth 17.610
Height 50.500
Displacement 26880
Gross 21,849
Net 6,568
Deadweight 15,195
Formula Deadweight 37,381

2 oil engines geared to screw shaft driving 1 CP propeller
Total Power: Mcr 13,974kW (19,000hp)
Max. Speed: 20.50kts, Service Speed: 17.00kts