Jump to content




AMADEUS


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Nov 03 2010 12:20 PM
  • Views: 305
  • Category: Unknown Vessels
AMADEUS

AMADEUS alongside Battleship Wharf, Port of Blyth, North East England on 2nd November 2010.

Ship type General Cargo Ship

Former Name : Geminus

IMO 9281592
MMSI 244316000
Call Sign PBJK

Flag Netherlands
Port of Registry Delfzijl

Owner : Amadeus Scheepvaartonderneming - Germany
Operator : Amadeus Schiffahrt & Spedition - Germany

Built :
2003-05 OAO Vyborgskiy Sudostroitelnyy Zavod - Vyborg (Hull) Yard/hull No.: 701 - Russia
2003-05 Scheepswerf Groot-Ammers B.V. - Groot-Ammers Yard/hull No.: 906 - Netherlands
Hull Type:Double Hull; Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 Dk.

Length Overall 86.900
Length (BP) 83.200
Breadth Extreme 11.450
Breadth Moulded 11.390
Draught 3.790
Depth 5.300

Gross Tonnage (GT) 1,719
Net Tonnage (NT) 784
Deadweight (DWT) 2,250
Formula Deadweight 2,217

Main Engine : Design: A.B.C., Engine Builder: Anglo Belgian Corp NV (ABC) - Belgium
1 x 6MDZC, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
6 Cy. 256 x 310, Mcr: 1,103 kW (1,500 hp) at 800 rpm

1 oil engine geared to screw shaft driving 1 CP propeller
Total Power: Mcr 1,103kW (1,500hp)