Jump to content




Ocean Village


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Sep 06 2010 11:43 AM
  • Views: 690
  • Category: Cruise Liners
Ocean Village

Ocean Village berthed in Great Bay, Philipsburg, St Maartan on 25th November 2005.

Former Names:
1988-05 Sitmar FairMajesty
1989-04 Star Princess
1997-11 Arcadia
2003-04 OCEAN VILLAGE

IMO 8611398
MMSI 234890000
Call Sign GRFP

Flag United Kingdom
Port of Registry London

Owner : Carnival Corp - USA
Operator: Ocean Village Cruises - Southampton, UK

Built : 1989-03 Chantiers de l'Atlantique - St-Nazaire Yard/hull No.: B29 - France
Hull Material:Higher tensile steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:4 dks; Bulbous bow

Length Overall 245.600
Length (BP) 201.400
Breadth Extreme 32.230
Breadth Moulded 32.200
Draught 8.150
Depth 20.480

Gross Tonnage (GT) 63,524
Net Tonnage (NT) 32,185
Deadweight (DWT) 7,505
Formula Deadweight 58,637

Main Engine : Design: MAN, Engine Builder: MAN B&W Diesel GmbH - Augsburg
4 x 8L58/64, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
8 Cy. 580 x 640, Mcr: 9,720 kW (13,215 hp) at 400 rpm

  4 diesel electric oil engines  driving 4 generators each 9,410kW 6,600V a.c. connected to 2 electric motors of 16,314shp(12,000kW) geared to screw shafts driving 2 FP propellers at 145 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 38,880kW (52,860hp), Csr 38,880kW (52,860hp)
Max. Speed: 21.50kts, Service Speed: 19.50kts

Thrusters: 2 Thwart. FP thruster (f) , 1 Thwart. FP thruster (a)