Jump to content




KING OF SCANDINAVIA


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Aug 19 2010 11:38 AM
  • Views: 715
  • Category: Cruise Liners
KING OF SCANDINAVIA

KING OF SCANDINAVIA outbound to Ijmuiden (Netherlands) from the Port of Tyne, North East England on 18th August 2010. Photographed from Western Quay, North Shields.

Previous Names:
1987-02 Nils Holgersson
1993-01 Val De Loire
2006-02 KING OF SCANDINAVIA

IMO 8502406
MMSI 220449000
Call Sign OVOL2

Flag Denmark (Dis)
Port of Registry Kobenhavn

Owner/Operator : DFDS - Denmark

Built : 1987-02 Seebeckwerft AG - Bremerhaven Yard/hull No.: 1059 - Germany
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:4 dks; Bulbous bow; FS Ice Class 1B
Newbuilding price $53,228,748

Length Overall 161.000
Length (BP) 145.440
Breadth Extreme 32.010
Breadth Moulded 27.600
Draught 6.219
Depth 18.100

Gross Tonnage (GT) 31,788
Net Tonnage (NT) 16,409
Deadweight (DWT) 4,110
Formula Deadweight 32,077

Main Engine: Design: MaK, Engine Builder: Krupp MaK Maschinenbau GmbH - Kiel
4 x 8M552AK, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
8 Cy. 450 x 520, Mcr: 4,900 kW (6,662 hp) at 500 rpm

4 oil engines with clutches & double reduction geared to screw shafts driving 2 CP propellers
Total Power: Mcr 19,600kW (26,648hp)
Max. Speed: 21.50kts, Service Speed: 20.00kts

Thrusters: 2 Thwart. CP thruster (f)