Jump to content




Artemis


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Aug 18 2010 08:41 PM
  • Views: 463
  • Category: Cruise Liners
Artemis

Artemis outbound from the Port of Tyne, North East England on 18th August 2010 headed for Leith, Scotland. Photographed from Western Quay, North Shields.

Former Name: Royal Princess

IMO 8201480
MMSI 310456000
Call Sign ZCDM7

Flag Bermuda
Port of Registry Hamilton

Owner: Artania GmbH - Germany
Operator: Carnival Plc - UK

Built: 1984-10 Oy Wartsila Ab - Helsinki Yard/hull No.: 464 - Finland
Newbuilding price $134,485,609
Hull Material:Higher tensile steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:4 dks, 5th dk fwd & aft of Mchy. space; Bulbous bow

Length Overall 230.610
Length (BP) 193.170
Breadth Extreme 32.210
Breadth Moulded 29.200
Draught 7.800
Depth 19.330
Height 55.000

Gross Tonnage (GT) 44,588
Net Tonnage (NT) 19,744
Deadweight (DWT) 4,661
Formula Deadweight 48,137

Main Engine :
Design: Pielstick, Engine Builder: Oy Wartsila Ab - Turku
4 x 6PC4-2L-570, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
6 Cy. 570 x 620, Mcr: 5,800 kW (7,886 hp) at 400 rpm

4 oil engines with clutches, flexible couplings & double reduction geared to screw shafts driving 2 CP propellers at 125 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 23,200kW (31,544hp)
Service Speed: 21.50kts

Thrusters: 2 Thwart. CP thruster (f) 750kW(1,020bhp)