Jump to content




Brovig Bora


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Aug 13 2010 01:58 PM
  • Views: 319
  • Category: Unknown Vessels
Brovig Bora

Brovig Bora outbound from the Port of Tyne, bound for Rotterdam (Netherlands) on 11th august 2010. Photographed from Tyne Street, North Shields, North East England.

Former Names:
2006-03 Atlantis Acra
2007-01 Vedrey Fram
2008-12 BROVIG BORA

Ship type Chemical/Products Tanker

IMO 9316024
MMSI 236385000
Call Sign ZDHW9

Flag Gibraltar
Port of Registry Gibraltar

Owner : Kokoda Tankers AS - Norway
Operator : Sea Tankers Ltd - UK

Built: 2006-03 Celiktrans Deniz Insaat Kizaklari Ltd. Sti - Tuzla,Ist Yard/hull No.: 29 - Turkey
Hull Type:Double Hull (Marpol); Hull Material:Steel; IMO Chemical Class II; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk; Bulbous bow; FS Ice Class 1C

Length Overall 92.860
Length (BP) 86.650
Breadth Moulded 14.100
Draught 5.600
Depth 7.200
Height 29.500

Gross Tonnage (GT) 2,627
Net Tonnage (NT) 1,140
Deadweight (DWT) 3,502
Formula Deadweight 3,883

Main Engine: Design: MaK, Engine Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG - Germany
1 x 6M25, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
6 Cy. 255 x 400, Mcr: 1,853 kW (2,519 hp) at 750 rpm

1 oil engine geared to screw shaft driving 1 CP propeller at 150 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 1,853kW (2,519hp)
Service Speed: 13.50kts

Thrusters: 1 Thwart. FP thruster (f) 350kW(476bhp)