Jump to content




Tuxedo Royale


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Feb 18 2010 11:25 AM
  • Views: 575
  • Category: Cruise Liners
Tuxedo Royale

Tuxedo Royale continuing to lie in the Port of Tees, officially on Lay By at Able Central Quay, Middlesbrough, North East England, 17th February 2010.

Formerly a 'Floating Night Club' on both the Tyne and the Tees and is my memory is correct she was also on the Clyde at Glasgow?

She was built as the Ferry DOVER.

Former Names:
1965-06   Dover
1977-00   Earl Siward
1981-00   Sol Express
1993-06   TUXEDO ROYALE

IMO 6510784
Flag   United Kingdom
Port of Registry   Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Owner/Operator: Cinderella's Rockerfella's - Gateshead

Built: 1965-06 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd. - Wallsend Yard/hull No.: 2013
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Riveted/welded; Decks:2 dks, 3rd dk except in mchy. space

Alterations & Conversions : Converted from: Ferry (Passenger/Vehicle)-198900

Length Overall   112.480  
Length (BP)   105.620
Length (Reg)   106.900  
Breadth Extreme    16.790  
Breadth Moulded    16.770
Draught   4.115  
Depth   10.520
Gross    5,888  
Net   1,766
Deadweight   818  
Formula Deadweight   8,226

2 turbo electric steam turb. double reduction geared to screw shafts driving 2 FP propellers
Total Power: Mcr 8,826kW (12,000hp)
Service Speed: 19.50kts
Design: Parsons, Engine Builder: Wallsend Slipway Engineers Ltd. - Wallsend
2 x Unknown, Mcr: 4413 kW (6000 hp) at 0 rpm
Thrusters: 1 Thwart. CP thruster (f)