Jump to content




EIDE WRESTLER and EIDE BARGE 33


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Nov 16 2009 10:29 AM
  • Views: 944
  • Category: Pilot Boats
EIDE WRESTLER and EIDE BARGE 33

EIDE WRESTLER and EIDE BARGE 33 outbound from the Port of Tyne (North East England), towed by the EIDE WRESTLER and bound for Norway. She had brought the Dredger VESALIUS from Spain. Photographed from Western Quay, North Shields.

EIDE WRESTLER:
Previous Names:
1976-00   Schnoorturm
1987-00   Baru
1991-99   Sun Wrestler
1999-01   Statesman
2009-03   EIDE WRESTLER

Shiptype   Anchor Handling Tug Supply
IMO 7415137
MMSI No.   311989000
Call Sign   C6UP6
Flag   Bahamas
Port of Registry   Nassau

Owner/Operator: Eide Marine Services AS - Norway

Built: 1976-05 Elsflether Werft AG - Elsfleth Yard/hull No.: 394 (Germany)
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:2 dks; Bulbous bow
Alterations & Conversions : Lengthened - 199109

Length Overall   78.000  
Length (BP)   69.000
Length (Reg)   72.880  
Breadth Extreme   14.030  
Breadth Moulded   14.000
Draught   6.120  
Depth   7.250
Gross   1,976  
Net   593
Deadweight   1,791  
Formula Deadweight   3,092

2 oil engines with clutches, flexible couplings & single reduction geared to screw shafts driving 2 CP propellers at 280 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 7,054kW (9,590hp)
Service Speed: 15.00kts
Design: MaK, Engine Builder: MaK Maschinenbau GmbH - Kiel
2 x 8M551AK, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
8 Cy. 450 x 550, Mcr: 3527 kW (4795 hp) at 425 rpm
Thrusters: 2 Directional thruster (f)

EIDE BARGE 33:
IMO 8977948
MMSI No.   258232500
Call Sign   LK6570
Flag   Norway
Port of Registry   Bergen

Owner/Operator: Eide Marine Services AS - Norway

Built: 1993-11 Kvaerner Masa-Yards Inc - Turku Yard/hull No.: 1329 (Finland)
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk

Length Overall   91.440      
Breadth Moulded   27.400
Draught   4.830  
Depth   6.100  
Gross   4,166  
Net   1,249
Deadweight   1,000