Jump to content




Polaris II - FR153


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Oct 20 2009 05:05 AM
  • Views: 1,024
  • Category: Scotland
Polaris II - FR153

Polaris II - FR153 up on the stocks in Fraserburgh Shipyard, Scotland on 28th August 2009.

Former Name: BF777   MIZPAH

IMO 9119684
MMSI No. 233542000
Call Sign MSBN9

Owner/Operator: Polaris Fishing - Fraserburgh

Built: 1994-10 Jones Buckie Shipyard Ltd. - Buckie Yard/hull No.: 506
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:2 dks; Bulbous bow

Length Overall 26.970
Length (BP) 22.870
Length (Reg) 23.950
Breadth Extreme 8.100
Breadth Moulded 8.000
Depth 4.400
Gross 309
Net 159
Formula Deadweight 355

1 oil engine with clutches, flexible couplings & single reduction geared to screw shaft driving 1 CP propeller at 240 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 882kW (1,199hp)
Design: Deutz, Engine Builder: Motoren Werke Mannheim AG (MWM) - Mannheim
1 x TBD620V8, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, Vee
8 Cy. 170 x 195, Mcr: 882 kW (1199 hp) at 1800 rpm