Jump to content




SC Aberdeen


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Oct 04 2009 06:08 PM
  • Views: 635
  • Category: Unknown Vessels
SC Aberdeen

SC Aberdeen outbound from the Port of Aberdeen, Scotland on 30th August 2009.

Previous Names:
1979-00 Astrea
1992-04 Tungenes
2001-09 SC ABERDEEN

Shiptype Ro-Ro Cargo Ship
IMO 7800540
MMSI No. 311264000
Call Sign C6SA2
Flag Bahamas
Port of Registry Nassau

Owner: Sea-Cargo Skips AS - Norway
Operator: Sea-Cargo AS - Norway

Built: 1979-07 Fosen Mek. Verksteder AS - Rissa Yard/hull No.: 25 (Norway)
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:2 dks; FS Ice Class 1C

Length Overall 109.000
Length (BP) 100.410
Breadth Extreme 16.510
Breadth Moulded 16.500
Draught 4.819
Depth 10.060
Gross 4,234
Net 1,271
Deadweight 3,041
Formula Deadweight 7,358

2 oil engines driving 2 FP propellers at 226 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 4,400kW (5,982hp)
Service Speed: 15.50kts
Design: MaK, Engine Builder: Krupp MaK Maschinenbau GmbH - Kiel
2 x 6M453C, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
6 Cy. 320 x 420, Mcr: 2200 kW (2991 hp) at 600 rpm
, New engine 1993-00
Thrusters: 1 Thwart. FP thruster (f)