Jump to content




Arco Beck


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Sep 05 2009 09:35 AM
  • Views: 629
  • Category: Tankers
Arco Beck

Arco Beck alongside in Teesport (North East England) on 20th August 2009.

Former Name: Cambeck

Shiptype Trailing Suction Hopper Dredger
IMO 8817722
MMSI No. 232000570
Call Sign MHWW8
Flag United Kingdom
Port of Registry London

Owner: Hanson Marine Ltd - Southampton, UK
Operator: Hanson Aggregates Marine Ltd - Southampton, UK

Built: 1989-10 IHC Holland N.V. Dredgers - Kinderdijk Yard/hull No.: CO1191
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk

Length Overall 99.630
Length (BP) 92.850
Length (Reg) 93.030
Breadth Extreme 17.030
Breadth Moulded 16.600
Draught 6.300
Depth 7.300
Gross 3,325 Net 997
Deadweight 4,745
Formula Deadweight 4,967

2 oil engines with flexible couplings & single reduction geared to screw shafts driving 2 CP propellers at 246 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 3,160kW (4,296hp)
Max. Speed: 13.50kts, Service Speed: 12.70kts
Design: Mirrlees, Engine Builder: Mirrlees Blackstone (Stockport) Ltd. - Stockport
2 x 8MB275, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
8 Cy. 275 x 305, Mcr: 1580 kW (2148 hp) at 750 rpm
Thrusters: 1 Thwart. FP thruster (f) 340kW(462bhp)