Jump to content




AMADEA


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Sep 02 2009 02:56 PM
  • Views: 483
  • Category: Cruise Liners
AMADEA

Amadea inbound to the Port of Tyne (North East England) on 25th August 2009. Photographed from Western Quay, North Shields.

Former Name: Asuka

IMO 8913162
MMSI No. 308445000
Call Sign C6VE9
Flag Bahamas
Port of Registry Nassau

Owner: Amadea Shipping Co Ltd - Bahamas
Operator: Phoenix Reisen GmbH - Germany

Built: 1991-10 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. - Nagasaki Yard/hull No.: 2050
Newbuilding price $90,372,579
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Bulbous bow

Length Overall 190.000
Length (BP) 160.000
Length (Reg) 171.080
Breadth Moulded 24.700
Draught 6.618
Depth 10.400
Height 45.000
Gross 28,856
Net 10,131
Deadweight 2,248
Formula Deadweight 18,146

Capacities: Passengers; cabins 292; berths 604; Crew 244

2 oil engines single reduction geared to screw shafts driving 2 CP propellers at 138 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 18,522kW (25,182hp), Csr 15,560kW (21,156hp)
Service Speed: 21.00kts
Design: MAN, Engine Builder: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. - Yokohama
2 x 7L58/64, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
7 Cy. 580 x 640, Mcr: 9261 kW (12591 hp) at 428 rpm
Thrusters: 1 Thwart. CP thruster (f) 1,450kW(1,971bhp)