Jump to content




Happy Fellow


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Aug 22 2009 10:48 AM
  • Views: 566
  • Category: Tankers
Happy Fellow

Happy Fellow outbound from Teesport (North East England) on 20th August 2009. Photographed from Paddy's Hole, South Gare.

Former Name : Sunny Fellow

Shiptype LPG Tanker
IMO 9005481
MMSI No. 235073614
Call Sign 2CIV5
Flag Isle Of Man
Port of Registry Douglas

Owner: Iguana Shipping & Finance - Cyprus
Operator: UNIGAS International - Netherlands

Built: 1992-05 (launched: 1992-05) R. Dunston (Hessle) Ltd. - Hessle Yard/hull No.: H1000
Hull Type:Double Sides Entire Compartment Length; Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk; Bulbous bow; FS Ice Class 1B
Newbuilding price $21,300,000

Length Overall 98.600
Length (BP) 90.700
Breadth Extreme 15.024
Breadth Moulded 15.000
Draught 6.455
Depth 7.800
Height 31.070
Gross 3,703
Net 1,198
Deadweight 4,437
Formula Deadweight 4,685

1 oil engine with clutches, flexible couplings & single reduction geared to screw shaft driving 1 CP propeller at 185 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 3,450kW (4,691hp)
Service Speed: 14.80kts
Design: MaK, Engine Builder: Krupp MaK Maschinenbau GmbH - Kiel
1 x 6M551AK, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
6 Cy. 450 x 550, Mcr: 3450 kW (4691 hp) at 450 rpm
Thrusters: 1 Thwart. CP thruster (f) 250kW(340bhp)