Jump to content




Aegis


Aegis

Name: Aegis
Imo: 7432082
Call sign: SVA2291
Owner: Environmental Marine Services - Piraeus/Greece
Gross tonnage: 1380 GT
Home port: Piraeus
Flag: Greece
Build: 1976



    this looks like the old grampian fame
    Hi Terry

    10 of of 10  :police:

    Previous Names:
    1976-00 Maersk Pacer
    1987-00 Red Sea Trader
    1992-05 Grampian Fame
    2009-03 AEGIS

    Owner/Operator: Environmental Marine Services - Greece

    Built: 1976-05 B.V. Scheepswerf "Waterhuizen" J. Pattje (Netherlands) - Waterhuizen Yard/hull No.: 324
    Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:2 dks; FS Ice Class 1C

    Alterations & Conversions : Converted from: Offshore Supply Ship-200904, Converted from: Pipe Carrier-199200

    Length Overall 65.540
    Length (BP) 60.810
    Length (Reg) 60.830
    Breadth Extreme 14.030
    Breadth Moulded 13.110
    Draught 4.973
    Depth 5.920
    Gross 1,380
    Net 414
    Deadweight 1,963
    Formula Deadweight 2,083

    2 oil engines driving 2 CP propellers
    Total Power: Mcr 2,354kW (3,200hp)
    Service Speed: 13.00kts
    Design: MaK, Engine Builder: MaK Maschinenbau GmbH - Kiel
    2 x 6M452AK, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
    6 Cy. 320 x 450, Mcr: 1177 kW (1600 hp)
    Thrusters: 1 Thwart. FP thruster (f)

    Regards

    Steve E.
    thanks steve i thought it was her. and it would have ben with north star from 92 - 05 as the grampian fame :police: