Jump to content




Sea Ems


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Jul 23 2009 11:21 AM
  • Views: 556
  • Category: Coasters
Sea Ems

Sea Ems inbound to the Port of Tyne (North East England) from Bremerhaven (Germany) on 19th July 2009. Photographed from Western Quay, North Shields.

Former Names:
1996-02 Ladon
2005-06 Holland
2006-01 SEA EMS

Owner: Sea Ems - Germany
Operator: Fehn Bereederungs GmbH & Co KG - Germany

Built: 1996-02 Scheepswerf Bijlsma B.V. (Netherlands) - Wartena Yard/hull No.: 675
Hull Material:Steel; Strengthened for heavy cargoes; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk; FS Ice Class 1C

Length Overall 81.700
Length (BP) 78.250
Length (Reg) 79.430
Breadth Extreme 11.100
Breadth Moulded 11.000
Draught 4.450
Depth 5.670
Gross 1,682
Net 957
Deadweight 2,503
Formula Deadweight 2,154

1 oil engine with clutches, flexible couplings & single reduction reverse geared to screw shaft driving 1 FP propeller at 284 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 1,020kW (1,387hp)
Service Speed: 10.50kts
Design: MaK, Engine Builder: Krupp MaK Maschinenbau GmbH - Kiel
1 x 6M20, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
6 Cy. 200 x 300, Mcr: 1020 kW (1387 hp) at 1000 rpm
Thrusters: 1 Thwart. FP thruster (f)