Jump to content




WIND SURF


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Jul 10 2009 06:43 AM
  • Views: 543
  • Category: Cruise Liners
WIND SURF

Wind Surf - Photographed in December 2005 lying off St George's Grenada.

Former Names:
1988-00 La Fayette
1989-00 Club Med 1
1997-00 WIND SURF

Owner: Degrees Ltd - Seattle, USA
Operator: Windstar Cruises Ltd - Seattle, USA

Built: 1989-12 Societe Nouvelle des Ateliers et Chantiers du Havre - Le Havre Yard/hull No.: 274
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:2 dks

Length Overall 187.200
Length (BP) 156.000
Breadth Extreme 20.020
Breadth Moulded 20.000
Draught 5.010
Depth 13.900
Gross 14,745
Net 5,056
Deadweight 1,654
Formula Deadweight 19,147

Capacities : Passengers; cabins 156; berths 312; Crew 163

4 diesel electric oil engines driving 4 generators each 2,280kW a.c. connected to 2 electric motors of 2,501shp(1,840kW) & single reduction geared to screw shafts driving 2 CP propellers at 150 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 9,720kW (13,216hp)
Max. Speed: 18.00kts, Service Speed: 15.00kts
Design: Wartsila, Engine Builder: Societe Moteurs Duvant Crepelle - Valenciennes
4 x 6R32E, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
6 Cy. 320 x 350, Mcr: 2430 kW (3304 hp) at 720 rpm
Thrusters: 1 Thwart. CP thruster (f) 746kW(1,014bhp) , 1 Thwart. CP thruster (a) 522kW(710bhp)