Jump to content




Birch


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Jul 01 2009 08:16 AM
  • Views: 554
  • Category: Coasters
Birch

Birch outbound from the Port of Tyne (North East England) on 30th June 2009. Photographed from Western Quay, North Shields.

Previous Names:
1990-00 Remmer
2000-01 Sea Mersey
2005-06 BIRCH

Owner: Ash Shipping - Netherlands
Operator: VW Nyki Shipping - Netherlands

Built: 1990-07 Machinefabriek en Scheepswerf Vervako B.V. (Netherlands) - Heusden Yard/hull No.: 3011
Newbuilding price $4,356,515
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk

Length Overall 79.620
Length (BP) 74.960
Length (Reg) 74.960
Breadth Moulded 11.300
Draught 4.420
Depth 5.600
Gross 1,552
Net 926
Deadweight 2,412
Formula Deadweight 2,094

1 oil engine single reduction reverse geared to screw shaft driving 1 FP propeller at 332 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 920kW (1,251hp), Csr 600kW (816hp)
Service Speed: 10.00kts
Design: Deutz, Engine Builder: Motoren Werke Mannheim AG (MWM) - Mannheim
1 x SBV6M628, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
6 Cy. 240 x 280, Mcr: 920 kW (1251 hp) at 810 rpm