Jump to content



CSO Apache seen here outbound to the North Sea from Port of Tyne (North East England)on 12th May 2007. Photographed from North Shields Fishquay.

CSO Apache had been at the Offshore Technology Park, Walker on Tyne, loading cabling.

Former Names:
1979-00   Apache
1989-00   Stena Apache
1995-00   CSO APACHE

Owner and Operator: Technip UK Ltd.

Technical details and a plane of the vesse can be seen @ http://www.technip.com/pdf/Apache.pdf

Built: 1979-06 Todd Shipyards Corp. - Galveston, Tx Yard/hull No.: 56
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk
Newbuilding price $28,000,000

Length Overall   122.920  
Length (BP)   121.930  
Breadth Extreme   23.340  
Breadth Moulded    21.340
Draught   5.547  
Depth   8.690
Gross   7,532  
Net   2,260
Deadweight   5,350  
Formula Deadweight   9,982

2 oil engines reverse reduction geared to screw shafts driving 2 FP propellers
Total Power: Mcr 5,296kW (7,200hp)
Service Speed: 12.50kts
Design: General Motors, Engine Builder: General Motors Corp. Electro-Motive Div. - La Grange
2 x 20-645-E7, 2 Stroke, Single Acting, Vee
20 Cy. 230 x 254, Mcr: 2648 kW (3600 hp)
Thrusters: 2 Thwart. FP thruster (f) , 2 Tunnel thruster (a)

    that thing steamed past us 1 nite last week going up towards the forth
    Must have made on odd sight  O0


    Steve E.
    aye it was when it was comeing towards us. seen him in leith dock a few days after