Jump to content




City of Mumbai


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Jun 26 2009 04:59 AM
  • Views: 465
  • Category: Car Carriers
City of Mumbai

City of Mumbai inbound to the Port of Tyne (North East England) on 18th June 2009 - Photographed from Western Quay, North Shields.

Former Names:
1987-07 Maersk Sun
2008-04 Hoegh Mumbai
2008-08 CITY OF MUMBAI

Owner: Hoegh Autoliners Shipping Pte - Oslo, Norway
Operator: Hoegh Autoliners AS - Oslo, Norway

Built: 1987-07 Mitsui Eng. & SB. Co. Ltd. (Japan) - Tamano Yard/hull No.: 1337
Hull Material:Higher tensile steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:9 dks; Bulbous bow

Length Overall 157.510
Length (BP) 150.020
Breadth Extreme 27.030
Breadth Moulded 27.010
Draught 8.100
Depth 11.430
Gross 27,887
Net 8,366
Deadweight 7,894
Formula Deadweight 20,448

Capacities - Cars 2,506

1 oil engine driving 1 FP propeller
Total Power: Mcr 9,000kW (12,236hp)
Service Speed: 19.50kts
Design: B&W, Engine Builder: Mitsui Eng. & SB. Co. Ltd. - Tamano
1 x 5L70MCE, 2 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
5 Cy. 700 x 2268, Mcr: 9000 kW (12236 hp) at 100 rpm
Thrusters: 1 Thwart. FP thruster (f)