Jump to content




CEMLUNA


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Jun 05 2009 12:23 PM
  • Views: 546
  • Category: Coasters
CEMLUNA

Cemluna (IMO 9007063) seen here alongside Battleship Wharf, Port of Blyth (North East England) on 7th June 2007.

Former Names:
1991-00 Anja II
2002-06 Lea
2005-06 CEMLUNA

Type of ship : Cement Carrier

Size: 89m x 14m x 3.2m
Tonnage: 2706gt, 3982dwt

Registered Owner: Cemluna Schiffahrtsges mbH - Germany
Ship Manager/Operator: BRISE BEREEDERUNGS GMBH & CO 2, Schaarsteinwegsbruecke, Hamburg GERMANY

Built: 1991-07 Scheepsbouwwerf Slob B.V. - Papendrecht Yard/hull No.: 391
Hull Material:Steel; Strengthened for heavy cargoes; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk; Bulbous bow

Converted from: General Cargo Ship-200506

Length Overall 89.480
Length (BP) 84.800
Length (Reg) 84.900
Breadth Moulded 13.500
Draught 5.337
Depth 6.090
Height 24.280
Displacement 5300
T/CM 11.0
Gross 2,706
Net 1,078
Deadweight 3,828
Formula Deadweight 3,078

1 oil engine with flexible couplings & single reduction reverse geared to screw shaft driving 1 FP propeller at 224 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 1,715kW (2,332hp), Csr 1,000kW (1,360hp)
Max. Speed: 12.00kts, Service Speed: 11.50kts
Design: Deutz, Engine Builder: Motoren Werke Mannheim AG (MWM) - Mannheim
1 x SBV8M628, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
8 Cy. 240 x 280, Mcr: 1715 kW (2332 hp) at 1000 rpm
Thrusters: 1 Thwart. FP thruster (f) 210kW(286bhp)