Jump to content




CSO Apache


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Jun 02 2009 03:24 PM
  • Views: 625
  • Category: Unknown Vessels
CSO Apache

CSO Apache seen inbound from Invergordon to the Offshore Technology Park (OTP) at Walker on Tyne (North East England). Photographed from Western Quay, North Shields on 2nd June 2009.

Former Names:
1979-00 Apache
1989-00 Stena Apache
1995-00 CSO APACHE

Owner and Operator: Technip UK Ltd.
http://www.technip.c...lish/index.html

Technical details and a plane of the vesse can be seen @ http://www.technip.com/pdf/Apache.pdf

Built: 1979-06 Todd Shipyards Corp. - Galveston, Tx Yard/hull No.: 56
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk
Newbuilding price $28,000,000

Length Overall 122.920
Length (BP) 121.930
Breadth Extreme 23.340
Breadth Moulded 21.340
Draught 5.547
Depth 8.690
Gross 7,532
Net 2,260
Deadweight 5,350
Formula Deadweight 9,982

2 oil engines reverse reduction geared to screw shafts driving 2 FP propellers
Total Power: Mcr 5,296kW (7,200hp)
Service Speed: 12.50kts
Design: General Motors, Engine Builder: General Motors Corp. Electro-Motive Div. - La Grange
2 x 20-645-E7, 2 Stroke, Single Acting, Vee
20 Cy. 230 x 254, Mcr: 2648 kW (3600 hp)
Thrusters: 2 Thwart. FP thruster (f) , 2 Tunnel thruster (a)