Jump to content




ANTARES


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Jun 02 2009 08:07 AM
  • Views: 415
  • Category: Unknown Vessels
ANTARES

Antares (IMO 9036911)seen here outbound from Port of Tees (North East England) and headed for Grays on the Thames, 9th June 2007. Photographed from South Gare on a foggy day!

Previous Name: Anchorman  
Flag: Liberia
Port of Registry: Monrovia
Call sign: ELGI6
Type of vessel: Oil Tanker  
Type of hull: Double Bottom
Registered Owner: Nordenhamer Chemikalien&Produkten
Bahnhofsplatz 1, 26931 Elsfleth, Germany
Technical Operator: Interorient Navigation Hamburg
Kajen 12,Hamburg, 20459,Germany
Commercial Operator: INC Interorient Navigation Hamburg GmbH & C0 KG Kajen 12, Hamburg, 20459,
Germany
Built :Malaysia Shipyard&Engineering SDN BHD   1
Date Delivered: July 14, 1993
Class notation:+100 A1 DOUBLE HULL OIL TANKER, MARPOL 13G(1)©ESP +,LMS UMS
LOA (Length Over All): 101.6 Metres  
Extreme breadth: 17.49 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead): 37.74 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold): 45.56 Metres
Lightship parallel body length: 43.18 Metres
Normal ballast parallel body length: 48.94 Metres
Parallel body length at Summer DWT: 54.17 Metres
Net Tonnage: 1808
Gross Tonnage: 4842
Suez Net Tonnage: 5055.36
Panama Net Tonnage: 5095.23
Nationality of Master  Russia  
Nationality of Officers:Russia,Latvia,Belarus
Nationality of Crew: Latvia,Ukranian