Jump to content




WILSON HUMBER


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Jun 02 2009 07:47 AM
  • Views: 367
  • Category: Coasters
WILSON HUMBER

Wilson Humber (IMO 9017381) seen here outbound from the Port of Tes (North East England) on 9th June 2007 - headed for Amsterdam (Netherlands). Photographed from South Gare.

Previous Names:
1996-00 Stone
1999-01 Marble Bay
2005-10 WILSON HUMBER

Owner: Wilson Shipowning II AS - Norway
Operator: Wilson Euro Carriers AS - Norway

Built:  1999-04 Brodogradiliste Kladovo - Kladovo (Hull launched by) Yard/hull No.: 225
1999-04 Brodogradiliste Kladovo - Kladovo (Hull completed by)
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk; Bulbous bow; FS Ice Class 1C

Length Overall 89.900
Length (BP) 84.800
Length (Reg) 84.900
Breadth Moulded 15.800
Draught 5.600
Depth 7.100
Gross 3,092
Net 1,634
Deadweight 4,167
Formula Deadweight 4,199

1 oil engine reduction geared to screw shaft driving 1 CP propeller at 160 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 2,080kW (2,828hp)
Max. Speed: 13.10kts, Service Speed: 11.70kts
Design: MaK, Engine Builder: Krupp MaK Maschinenbau GmbH - Kiel
1 x 6M453C, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
6 Cy. 320 x 420, Mcr: 2080 kW (2828 hp)
Thrusters: 1 Thwart. FP thruster (f) 220kW(299bhp)