Jump to content




Hoegh Treasure


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: May 21 2009 07:16 AM
  • Views: 322
  • Category: Unknown Vessels
Hoegh Treasure

Hoegh Treasure inbound to the Port of Tyne (North East England) on 12th May 2009. Photographed from Western Quay, North Shields.

She can carry 6,100 cars.

Former Names:
1999-05 Hual Carolita
2000-11 Hual Treasure
2006-01 HOEGH TREASURE

Owner: Carolita Shipping - Oslo, Norway
Operator: Hoegh Autoliners AS - Oslo, Norway

Built: 1999-05 Tsuneishi Corp. - Tadotsu Yard/hull No.: 1156
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:12 dks, incl 4 hoistable; Bulbous bow; FS Ice Class 1C
Newbuilding price $54,000,000

Length Overall 199.900
Length (BP) 190.378
Breadth Extreme 32.260
Breadth Moulded 32.200
Draught 10.024
Depth 22.200
Gross 58,684
Net 17,606
Deadweight 21,199
Formula Deadweight 60,083

1 oil engine driving 1 FP propeller at 105 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 13,976kW (19,002hp), Csr 12,578kW (17,101hp)
Service Speed: 19.40kts
Design: B&W, Engine Builder: Mitsui Eng. & SB. Co. Ltd. - Tamano
1 x 7S60MC, 2 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
7 Cy. 600 x 2292, Mcr: 13976 kW (19002 hp) at 105 rpm
Thrusters: 1 Thwart. FP thruster (f) 1,325kW(1,801bhp)