Jump to content




Christine Y


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: May 11 2009 09:41 AM
  • Views: 469
  • Category: Coasters
Christine Y

Christine Y inbound from Howdendyke and headed for the Cleveland Potash Terminal at Teesport (North East England) on 1st May 2007.

Previous Names:
1986-03 Willy
2001-05 Anna
2004-10 CHRISTINE Y

Details: General Cargo Ship

Size: 64m x 12m x 2.2m
Tonnage: 851gt, 1281dwt

Built: 1986-03 Scheepswerf Ferus Smit B.V. - Westerbroek Yard/hull No.: 242
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk

Operator: Armac Marine Management Ltd - UK
Owner :CY SHIPPING LTD Vicarage Lane, Hoo, Rochester UNITED KINGDOM

1 oil engine with clutches, flexible couplings & single reduction geared to screw shaft driving 1 FP propeller
Total Power: Mcr 570kW (775hp)
Service Speed: 10.00kts
Design: Caterpillar, Engine Builder: Caterpillar Tractor Co. - Peoria, Illinois
1 x 3508TA, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, Vee
8 Cy. 170 x 190, Mcr: 570 kW (775 hp) at 1800 rpm