Jump to content




GERHEIN G


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: May 11 2009 08:45 AM
  • Views: 512
  • Category: Coasters
GERHEIN G

Gerhein G (IMO 8806084) seen here inbound from the Humber to the Port of Tees (North East England) on 27 June 2007. Bound for Tees Dock No 3 Berth and photographed from South Gare.

Former Names:
1988-00 Sea Douro
1996-12 Karina G
1998-11 GERHEIN G

Details:General Cargo Ship

Size:69m x 9m x 2.5m
Tonnage:910gt, 1085dwt

Built:1988-12 Julius Diedrich Schiffswerft GmbH & Co. KG - Moormerland Yard/hull No.: 158 - Launched as Leda (1988)
Hull Material:Steel; Strengthened for heavy cargoes; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk; Bulbous bow

Registered owner:GERHEIN G- GERMANY
Ship manager:GERDES J - 1A, Hermannstrasse, Haren/Ems GERMANY

Length Overall 69.100
Length (BP) 65.800
Breadth Moulded 9.460
Draught 3.003
Depth 4.900
Gross 910
Net 273
Deadweight 1,085
Formula Deadweight 1,346

1 oil engine with flexible couplings & single reduction geared to screw shaft driving 1 FP propeller at 297 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 500kW (680hp)
Service Speed: 10.50kts
Design: MWM, Engine Builder: Motoren Werke Mannheim AG (MWM) - Mannheim
1 x TBD604BL6, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, Unknown Cyl Arrangement
6 Cy. 170 x 195, Mcr: 500 kW (680 hp)