Jump to content




BBC Nordland


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: May 09 2009 03:14 PM
  • Views: 328
  • Category: Unknown Vessels
BBC Nordland

BBC Nordland inbound from Luanda, Angola, Africa and bound for the Offshore Technology Park (OTP) at Walker of Tyne (North East England) - photographed from Western Quay, North Shields on 8th May 2009.

Former Names:
2000-00 Nordland
2001-07 BBC Nordland
2001-10 Isabella G
2003-01 BBC NORDLAND

Operator: BBC Chartering & Logistic GmbH - Germany
Owner: Briese Schiffahrts GmbH & Co - Germany

Built: 2000-09 Stocznia Gdanska - Grupa Stoczni Gdynia SA - Gdansk Yard/hull No.: 8203/05
Newbuilding price $10,000,000
Standard design:Gdynia MP8200; Hull Material:Steel; Strengthened for heavy cargoes; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:2 dks; Bulbous bow; FS Ice Class 1A

Length Overall 107.760
Length (BP) 102.240
Breadth Moulded 18.260
Draught 7.500
Depth 10.100
Gross 6,204
Net 2,900
Deadweight 7,598
Formula Deadweight 8,324

1 oil engine with flexible couplings & reduction geared to screw shaft driving 1 CP propeller at 135 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 3,840kW (5,221hp), Csr 3,456kW (4,699hp)
Service Speed: 14.30kts
Design: MAN, Engine Builder: Zaklady Przemyslu Metalowego 'H Cegielski' SA - Poznan
1 x 8L32/40, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
8 Cy. 320 x 400, Mcr: 3840 kW (5221 hp) at 750 rpm