Jump to content




mts indus


mts indus

mts indus with tow



    Shiptype Pusher Tug

    IMO 8884830
    MMSI No. 235068328
    Call Sign 2BPZ8
    Flag United Kingdom
    Port of Registry Falmouth

    Owner and Operator: MTS Group - Falmouth
    Full Specifications - see owners site @ http://www.mtsgroupl..._data_sheet.pdf

    Former Names:
    1964-00 Drydock I
    1980-00 Smit Azie
    1990-00 Indus
    2008-12 MTS INDUS

    Built: 1964-07 N.V. Dok- en Werf-Mij. Wilton-Fijenoord - Schiedam Yard/hull No.: 30784
    Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk

    Length Overall 23.420
    Breadth Moulded 6.500
    Draught 2.930
    Depth 3.500
    Gross 108
    Net 32

    1 oil engine reduction geared to screw shafts driving 1 FP propeller
    Total Power: Mcr 1,306kW (1,776hp)
    Design: Caterpillar, Engine Builder: Caterpillar Inc. - Peoria, Illinois
    1 x 3512C, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, Vee
    12 Cy. 170 x 215, Mcr: 1306 kW (1776 hp) at 1600 rpm
    , New engine 2003-01, Made 2008-01