Jump to content




ARCO BECK


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: May 05 2009 10:05 AM
  • Views: 373
  • Category: Unknown Vessels
ARCO BECK

Arco Beck (IMO 8817722) seen here outbound from the Port of Tyne (North East England) on 24th July 2007, bound for the Wash Banks.

Photographed from Tynemouth (North) Pier.

Former Name: 'Cambeck'

Type:  Trailing suction hopper dredger

Owners: Hanson Aggregates Marine Ltd Burnley Wharf, Marine Parade SOUTHAMPTON United Kingdom
  
Built: 1989-10 IHC Holland N.V. Dredgers - Kinderdijk Yard/hull No.: CO1191
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk

Size: 100m x 17m x 4.5m
Tonnage: 3325gt, 4745dwt

2 oil engines with flexible couplings & single reduction geared to screw shafts driving 2 CP propellers at 246 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 3,160kW (4,296hp)
Max. Speed: 13.50kts, Service Speed: 12.70kts
Design: Mirrlees, Engine Builder: Mirrlees Blackstone (Stockport) Ltd. - Stockport
2 x 8MB275, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
8 Cy. 275 x 305, Mcr: 1580 kW (2148 hp) at 750 rpm