Jump to content




Falcon


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: May 04 2009 08:56 AM
  • Views: 385
  • Category: Unknown Vessels
Falcon

This is the Falcon (IMO 8888757) seen outbound from the Port of Tyne (North East England) on 3rd August 2007, heading for Hull. Photographed from North Shields Fishquay.

Former Names:
1994-11 Chang Sung No. 3
1997-00 Shin A No. 3
2002-05 Agios Simeon
2006-09 FALCON

Type of ship : Chemical/Oil Products Tanker

Owner and Operator: TRANSCHEM MARITIME CO - Greece

Built: 1994-11 Youngkwang Shipbuilding Co Ltd - Tongyeong Yard/hull No.: 108
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk

Length Overall 78.500
Length (BP) 72.010
Breadth Moulded 12.000
Draught 5.160
Depth 5.600
Height 25.500
Gross 1,281
Net 575
Deadweight 2,350
Formula Deadweight 2,136

1 oil engine driving 1 FP propeller at 290 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 1,324kW (1,800hp)
Service Speed: 13.30kts
Design: Akasaka, Engine Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd - Ulsan
1 x A31, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
6 Cy. 310 x 600, Mcr: 1324 kW (1800 hp) at 290 rpm