Jump to content




Braemar


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: May 03 2009 04:19 PM
  • Views: 604
  • Category: RO-RO Ferries
Braemar

Braemar (IMO 9000699) seen here outbound from the Port of Tyne (North East England) on 8th August 2007. Heading for Leith in Scotland.

Photographed from North Shields Fishquay

Former Names:
1993-00 Crown Dynasty
1997-10 Norwegian Dynasty
1999-10 Crown Dynasty
2001-05 BRAEMAR

Built:1993-06 Union Naval de Levante SA (UNL) - Valencia Yard/hull No.: 198
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:4 dks; Bulbous bow
Newbuilding price $100,000,000
Lengthened - 200805

Owner: Braemar Cruise Ltd (Fred Olsen) - Ipswich UK
Operator: Fred Olsen Cruise Lines Ltd - Ispwich UK

Technical specs can be seen @
http://www.fredolsen...ip=braemar.html

Length Overall 195.010
Length (BP) 171.030
Breadth Extreme 22.522
Breadth Moulded 22.500
Draught 5.415
Depth 12.800
Gross 24,344
Net 8,103
Deadweight 1,800
Formula Deadweight 21,746

4 oil engines with clutches, flexible couplings & double reduction tandem geared to screw shafts driving 2 CP propellers at 175 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 13,112kW (17,828hp)
Service Speed: 18.50kts
Design: Wartsila, Engine Builder: Echevarria Wartsila Diesel S.A. - Bermeo
4 x 8R32E, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
8 Cy. 320 x 350, Mcr: 3278 kW (4457 hp) at 750 rpm




    or Sign In