Jump to content




Korsika and Douwent


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Apr 26 2009 10:00 AM
  • Views: 653
  • Category: Bulk Carriers
Korsika and Douwent

Korsika and Douwent seen here unloading at Battleship Wharf, Port of Blyth (North East England) on 25th April 2009. Photographed from Baites Staithes, Blyth.

Korsika:
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 2001 - SLOVENSKE LODENICE KOMARNO - SLOVAKIA
Hull Type:Double Hull; Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk; Bulbous bow; FS Ice Class II

Ship Manager: BOJEN- SCHIFFAHRTSBETRIEB E K - Germany
http://www.reederei-...Bojen_Engl.html
Registered Owner: KORSIKAHILL SHIPPING ANTIGUA & BARBUDA

Length Overall   99.900  
Length (BP)   95.300
Breadth Moulded   12.800
Draught   5.670  
Depth   7.550  
Displacement   6094
Gross   2,997  
Net   1,741
Deadweight   4,450  
Formula Deadweight   4,066

1 oil engine reduction geared to screw shaft driving 1 CP propeller at 304 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 2,550kW (3,467hp)
Service Speed: 12.50kts

Douwent:
Former Names:
1987-00   Torpe
1994-00   Douwe S
2005-02   DOUWENT

Owner and Operator: Campbell Maritime Ltd - South Shields, UK

Built: 1987-11 Scheepswerf Ferus Smit B.V. - Westerbroek Yard/hull No.: 248
Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk

Length Overall   79.690  
Length (BP)   75.010
Length (Reg)   75.270      
Breadth Moulded    11.210
Draught   3.701  
Depth   4.630
Height   12.970
Gross   1,311  
Net   723
Deadweight   1,800  
Formula Deadweight   1,718

1 oil engine with flexible couplings & reverse reduction geared to screw shaft driving 1 FP propeller at 303 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 791kW (1,075hp)
Service Speed: 10.50kts
Design: Caterpillar, Engine Builder: Caterpillar Inc. - Peoria, Illinois
1 x 3512TA, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, Vee
12 Cy. 170 x 190, Mcr: 791 kW (1075 hp)