Jump to content




J. R. Tolkien and Thalassa


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Apr 18 2009 10:47 AM
  • Views: 315
  • Category: Unknown Vessels
J. R. Tolkien and Thalassa

JR Tolkein and Thalassa seen here outbound on the North Sea Canal (Holland) -  arriving at the Ijmuiden Locks on 22nd October 2007.

J.R .Tolkein
Name: J.R.Tolkien
Former names: Dierkow
Registered port: Amsterdam
Nation: NL
Type of rigging: TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built: 1964/1998
Yard: Edgar-André-Werft, Magdeburg, GDR/(GER)
Overall length: 41.70 m
Length (hull): 36.00 m
Breadth: 7.80 m
Draught: 3.20 m
Sail area: 628 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 365 PS
Engine: Caterpillar

Thalassa:
Former names: Relinquenda
Registered port:Den Helder
Nation: NL
Type of rigging:BARKENTINE
Year built:1980/1994
Yard:Haak, Zaandam, NL
Overall length: 48.00 m
Length (hull): 38.00 m
Breadth:8.00 m
Draught:3.80 m
Sail area:800 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:650 PS
Engine: Detroit GH