Jump to content




PFS Narayana


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Apr 18 2009 08:49 AM
  • Views: 624
  • Category: Bulk Carriers
PFS Narayana

PFS Narayana seen here outbound from the Poret of Tyne (North East England) on 14th April 2009. Photographed from Western Quay, North Shields.

Former Names:
1983-08 Arkadia
2007-05 ABG Narayana
2008-09 PFS NARAYANA

Owner: PFS Shipping India Ltd - Mumbai, India
Operator: ASP Ship Mgmt India Pvt Ltd - Mumbai, India

Built: 1983-08 Nippon Kokan KK (NKK Corp) - Tsu Yard/hull No.: 86
Ship Type Group:Handymax Bulk Carrier; Hull Material:Higher tensile steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk; Bulbous bow; FS Ice Class 1C

Length Overall 189.010
Length (BP) 180.500
Breadth Extreme 32.240
Breadth Moulded 32.210
Draught 11.681
Depth 16.620
Height 48.400
Displacement 58930
T/CM 54.7
Gross 28,330
Net 14,802
Deadweight 47,442
Formula Deadweight 42,660

1 oil engine driving 1 CP propeller at 139 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 9,268kW (12,601hp)
Service Speed: 15.00kts
Design: Sulzer, Engine Builder: Sumitomo Heavy Ind. Ltd. - Tamashima
1 x 6RLB66, 2 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
6 Cy. 660 x 1400, Mcr: 9268 kW (12601 hp) at 140 rpm