Jump to content




Karin


  • Owner: Guest
  • Uploaded: Apr 12 2009 08:57 AM
  • Views: 302
  • Category: Unknown Vessels
Karin

Karin (IMO 9125657) seen here outbound from the Port of Tyne (North East England) on 24th October 2007 - bound for Rotterdam.

Ex-Names:HMS Portugal

Ship Type: General Cargo Ship

Size: 100m x 16m x 5.4m
Tonnage: 3821gt, 4766dwt

Built: 1995-12 Estaleiros Navais de Viana do Castelo S.A. - Viana do Castelo Yard/hull No.: 196
Standard design:Paranga; Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk; Bulbous bow

Owner: Karin Schiffahrts GmbH - Germany
Operator : Delphis NV - Belgium
Further specifications can be seen @
http://www.baum-co.c...d/pdf/Karin.pdf

1 oil engine reduction geared to screw shaft driving 1 CP propeller at 160 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 3,520kW (4,786hp)
Service Speed: 15.00kts
Design: MaK, Engine Builder: Krupp MaK Maschinenbau GmbH - Kiel
1 x 8M32, 4 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
8 Cy. 320 x 480, Mcr: 3520 kW (4786 hp)